logo

Terms or Service

The following terms of service apply to all our customers. By using this website or contacting us by telephone or email, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept these terms and consent to the use of your data in accordance with our privacy policy, outlined below.

Website Use

This website is provided 'as is' without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility, non-infringement, accuracy and security.

We do not guarantee or represent that the content and/or facilities available or accessible via this website will always be accurate, complete or current or that access to the website will be uninterrupted.

To the extent permitted by law we expressly disclaim all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned from the use or inability to use this website, whether directly or indirectly resulting from inaccuracies, defects, viruses, errors - whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise.

Accessing this websites and downloading of material from them is done entirely at your own risk. You will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Copyright

Unless expressly stated the copyright and other intellectual property rights (such as, design rights, trademarks, patents etc.) in any material provided on this website remains our property (or as the case may be another rightful owner).

Material on this website including text and images, may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, displayed, modified, reused, broadcast or transmitted in any way, except for your own personal non-commercial use.

You must gain our permission for any other type of use. Contact us for further details.

Telephone Calls

Calls may be recorded for training and security purposes.

Payment Options

For customers with account arrangements, fares will be invoiced monthly with VAT added. All other customers may opt to pay their fares directly to the driver in cash. Alternatively, if customers wish to pay by credit card or debit card then they must make payment at least 24 hours in advance of the start of the journey. This can be arranged over the telephone or by visiting our offices. There is no charge for card transactions.

Accounts

When accounts are opened in the name of a corporate entity, for example a limited company, settlement of the account is the joint and several responsibility of the owners and managers of the entity as well as the person opening the account. Furthermore, when bookings are made on account, the person booking the work as well as the person or persons being transported also become jointly and severally responsible for the cost of those particular bookings.

Unpaid Accounts

The corporate entity will be invoiced for the work, but if the account remains unpaid after 30 days, a delinquency charge of 30% of the outstanding balance will be added to the account and the other parties jointly and severally responsible for the debt (as detailed above) will be personally pursued for payment. At this point the account will also incur collection charges at the rate of £50 per telephone call, email or letter instigated by us or our collection agents in pursuit of settlement and interest at the rate of 5% per full or partial calendar month from the date of the original invoice to the date of settlement. These costs are in addition to any legal or court costs as well as any postage charges incurred for letters sent by mail or delivery charges for letters delivered by hand. Refusal to sign for recorded delivery items will be noted for use in court papers along with a description of the person refusing to sign.

Payment Cards

When fares or accounts are settled by credit or debit card, card details will be held securely on file for future potential use. In the event of any unpaid booking or account invoice, these details will be used to secure payment automatically as part of our debt collection process.

Taxi Fares

Taxi fares quoted for journeys through toll points, bridges or tunnels, or zones subject to congestion charges exclude any such charges and these will be payable by the customer in addition to the taxi fare.

Similarly, taxi fares quoted for journeys relating to airports, docks or railway stations exclude any of the following:

  • Parking charges
  • Setdown fees
  • Exit fees

Any such charges will be payable by the customer. If paying for the journey by card then a fixed fee will be added to the fare at the time of payment in lieu of the anticipated charges. See examples below for details. If paying by cash then the customer will be responsible for paying these extra costs separately. Customers must decide at the time of booking whether to pay for both the journey and extras by card or both by cash. We do not offer an option to pay one part in cash and the other by card as this can lead to customers accidentally being charged the wrong amount.

Example parking charges: Customers paying by card to be picked up from Gatwick Airport will have a fixed £8 fee added to their fare in lieu of anticipated parking costs. If a flight is delayed and the actual parking cost exceeds this amount then the customer will NOT need to pay any further amount as we will cover the extra cost. On the other hand, if the actual parking cost is less than this amount, we will keep any surplus to help offset situations where we have needed to cover exta costs for other customers. The parking charge for being picked up from Heathrow is £10 and works on the same basis as shown above. Customer booking to be picked up from other locations should ask for details at the time of booking.

Prices quoted by telephone or email do not include VAT. Where customers choose to be invoiced monthly, VAT will need to be added and a VAT invoice issued. Customers paying drivers directly, or paying in advance by credit card will not need to pay VAT.

Bookings

While every care is taken to ensure that vehicles are available for all bookings, there are many factors beyond our control which may subsequently affect availability. Bookings are therefore subject to availability of vehicles on the day of travel.

In the event that we need to cancel a booking, we will advise you as soon as practically possible. Priority will be given, where appropriate, to account customers and prepaid bookings above bookings that are due to pay the driver at the end of the journey.

MPV Vehicles

In the event of a 6-8 seater not being available, we reserve the right to supply 4 seater vehicles in their place.

Expectations

We take great care to provide you with a courteous and respectful driver, a clean and tidy vehicle, and to turn up punctually for your journey. In the unlikely event that you are disappointed with any of these expectations, please let us know immediately.

We also expect our customers to treat our drivers and their vehicles with a similar degree of courtesy and respect. Drivers therefore reserve the right to refuse or terminate a journey in the event of excessive abuse.

Any fare due for the pre-booked journey will still be payable in full, in addition to payment for any repairs or cleaning necessary as a result of damages caused by a customer, plus compensation for any time that a vehicle or driver is unable to operate as the result of a customer's actions.

Cancellations

Journeys cancelled by the customer with less than 24 hours notice will be payable in full, as will any journeys where the customer is not available at the agreed pickup time and location.

When bookings are cancelled a cancellation reference will be provided. Cancellations received by email or via our online contact form out of office hours will be deemed to have been received at the start of the next business day. If this would be too late for the required 24 hours notice then the customer should cancel by telephone. If phoning out of office hours, a recorded message will announce the current emergency number to call for this purpose. Customers are advised to note the cancellation reference when phoning to avoid disputes about such phone calls being made.

Privacy

In the process of dealing with you as a customer you are likely to provide personal data, either by telephone, email or via our various website features. We may store this data for use in delivering service to you and for occasional further communication with you to determine how best we may be able to serve you in future. If you would prefer us not to contact you then just let us know and we will respond immediately to your request.

Your personal data may include information such as:
Name
Address
Telephone number
Mobile number
Email address
Travel dates and times
Payment card details
Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

We will not sell your data to any third party, and will only hand over such details as are necessary to fulfil any legal obligation imposed on us by a Court of Law, or to third parties in fulfilling our business dealings with you. For example, we will need to pass your name and contact details to any driver that is due to collect you for a taxi journey. Similarly, in order to collect unpaid fares, we will need to pass your contact details to any collection agent involved in that process. This will include the Post Office for delivering letters on a signed-for basis, facilitated by providing your email and phone number(s) as well as your name and address.

We take our Data Protection responsibilities seriously and will ensure your details are kept secure at all times until they are no longer needed for our record purposes, at which time they will be disposed of appropriately. If you would like a copy of the records we hold about you, or to discuss any changes to your contact information, then please get in touch.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Manager and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at helen@airporttaxis.co.uk. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you use our services. Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you create an account or book any of our services (eg: billing information, including name, address, credit card number) or contact us for any other reason by phone, email or any of the forms on our websites.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time) and how they work:

- Cookies and similar technologies on our website are used solely to enable the website to function. We do not use tracking cookies nor do we use any third party cookies.

- Data is automatically collected when you use our website and interact with our various online forms, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links contained within the pages, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

- We may also gather supplementary data about you from other sources, including publicly available data from third parties, which we may combine with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyse the accuracy of our records, to identify how best to serve you in future. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

- We may also capture your telephone number when you call our offices via the CallerID feature provided by telephone service providers.

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the services you request, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the services we provide to you. We collect various information relating to your use of our services, which we use to:

- Improve and optimise the operation and performance of our services, including our websites

- Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the services

- Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our services and systems

- Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the services

- Understand and analyse how you use our services and what products and services are most relevant to you

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

Sharing with trusted third parties.
We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

- Processing credit card payments

- Performing analysis of our services and customers demographics

- Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery

- Delivering account invoices by post

- Customer relationship management

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any staff, agents or subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Communicating with you.
We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding services you have booked, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you'll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don't need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

- Email

- Text (SMS) messages

- Telephone calls

- Automated phone calls or text messages

If you wish to update your preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by contacting us by email, telephone or post using the contact information provided on this website.

If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at helen@airporttaxis.co.uk

Transfer of personal data abroad.
If you contact us by email or phone or use our website from overseas, any personal data communicated will automatically cross international borders. Also, it is common for internet-based services like email and websites to involve personal data being routed around a network of internet service hubs that are based in various locations around the world, meaning that any personal data communicated between your location and ours may also cross international borders even if we are located in the same country. Your personal data will therefore be transferred and processed outside of the EEA. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests.
We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

Targeted advertisements.
We do not participate in any targeted advertising involving any third party, if we wish to do this in the future we will seek your explicit consent first, and allow you to disable this if you want to.

Third-party websites.
Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

- mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;

- for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

- needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at helen@airporttaxis.co.uk

Age restrictions.
Our services are not targeted to, intended to be booked by or designed to attract individuals under the age of 16. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 16 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Changes in our Privacy Policy.
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Data Protection Authority.
The Data Controller for Helen's Airport Cars is registered on the Information Commissioner's Office's Register of Data Controllers. You may direct questions or complaints in respect of how we handle your Personal Data to the Information Commissioner's Office.
www.ico.org.uk
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113

Contact us.
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our services, you may contact our Data Protection Manager by email at helen@airporttaxis.co.uk. Alternatively, you may contact us by mail at the following address:
FAO Data Protection Manager, Helen's Airport Cars Ltd, 24 Sudley Road, Bognor Regis, West Sussex PO21 2ER.

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

Changes to Terms

We reserve the right to alter these terms and conditions from time to time without notice, so please review this page regularly.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England. The courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes arising out of the access or use of this website.

Omission by us to exercise any right under these terms and conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right unless expressly stated by us in writing.

 

Open all hours for advance online bookings*
Call for a quote on 01243 820 820, or book online now
*excludes bookings for pickups within 24 hours Office Hours: Mon‑Fri 8:30‑6pm / Sat 8:30‑5pm / Sun 9am‑6pm